photonics photonics photonics photonics photonics photonics photonics photonics

Committee

Patrons

  • Director, IIT Delhi
  • A.K. Ghatak

Conference Chair

  • Anurag Sharma

Conference Vice-Chairs

  • Arun Kumar
  • E.K. Sharma

Conference Secretaries

  • M.R. Shenoy
  • B.D.Gupta

Joint Secretaries

  • G.V. Prakash
  • Bhaskar Kanseri

Treasurerr

  • R.K. Varshney

National Steering Committee Chairs

  • M.R. Shenoy
  • P.K. Gupta

Local Organizing Committee

  • Anurag Sharma (Chair)
  • R.K. Varshney (Co-Chair)
International Advisory Committee

Ibrahim Abdulhalim (Israel)

IshwarD. Aggarwal (USA)

Govind P. Agrawal (USA)

Balpreet Singh Ahluwalia (Norway)

Harith Bin Ahmad (Malaysia)

J. Stewart Aitchison (Canada)

Percival Almoro (Philippines)

Pablo Artal (Spain)

S. Asokan (India)

Anand Asundi (Singapore)

John Ballato (USA)

Partha Banerjee (USA)

MilivojBelic (Qatar)

Henri Benisty (France)

Nestor Bolognini (Argentina)

Martin J. Booth (UK)

Glenn Boreman (USA)

GibertoBrambilla (UK)

Maria L. Calvo (Spain)

John Canning (Australia)

Connie Chang-Hasnain (USA)

Pierre Chavel (France)

Chau-Jern Cheng (Taiwan)

Kent D. Choquette (USA)

Brian Culshaw (UK)

Chris Dainty (UK)

Peter Delfyett (USA)

Cornelia Denz (Germany)

Liang Dong (USA)

John Dudley (France)

Bernard Dussardier (France)

Niloy Dutta (USA)

S. Dutta Gupta (India)

Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh (Spain)

Benjamin Eggleton (Australia)

Daniele Faccio (UK)

Wolfgang Freude (Germany)

Ari T. Friberg (Finland)

Ursula Gibson (Norway)

Anderson Gomes (Brazil)

OliverGraydon(USA)

Min Gu (Australia)

A.K. Gupta (India)

L.N. Hazra (India)

David J. Hagan (USA)

RyouchiHorisaki (Japan)

Hideki Isono (Japan)

ChennupatiJagadish (Australia)

BahramJavidi (USA)

Ashok Jhunjhunwala (India)

WalterJohnstone (UK)

Hirofumi Kadono (Japan)

Hypolito J. Kalinowski (Brazil)

Ajoy Kumar Kar (UK)

Raman Kashyap (Canada)

Tobias König(Germany)

Pal Koppa (Hungary)

Victor V. Kotlyar (Russia)

MalgorzataKujawinska (Poland)

Prem Kumar (USA)

AkhleshLakhtakia (USA)

VasudevanLakshminarayanan (USA)

Byoungho Lee (S Korea)

James R. Leger (USA)

Ming-Jun Li (USA)

Benjamin Lionel (India)

VladinmirLukin (Russia)

Robert Magnusson (USA)

VirendraN. Mahajan (USA)

MurukeshanVadakkeMatham (Singapore)

Osamu Matoba (Japan)

T. Mizumoto (Japan)

Prasad A. Naik (India)

Suresh Nair K.R. (India)

Jagannath Nayak (India)

Salah Obayya (Egypt)

Jorge Ojeda-Castaneda (Mexico)

Wolfgang Osten (Germany)

Miles Padgett (UK)

David N. Payne (UK)

Xiang Peng (China)

T.-C. Poon (USA)

Gabriel Popescu (USA)

K. Porsezian (India)

B.M. Azizur Rahman (UK)

Siddharth Ramachandran USA)

S. Anantha Ramakrishna (India)

D. Narayana Rao (India)

Pramod K. Rastogi (Switzerland)

Samit K. Ray (India)

Monika Ritsch-Marte (Austria)

Joseph Rosen (Israel)

Jayanta Kumar Sahu (UK)

Jas Sanghera (USA)

José Luís Campos Oliveira Santos (Portugal)

Takeo Sasaki (Japan)

Thomas Schneider (Germany)

Stefano Selleri(Italy)

RanjanSen (India)

John T. Sheridan (Ireland)

Yunlong Sheng (Canada)

R.K. Shevgaonkar (India)

Perry Shum (Singapore)

R.K. Sinha (India)

RajpalS. Sirohi (USA)

Guohai Situ (China)

HariB.Srivastava (India)

Karl A. Stetson (USA)

M.Takeda (Japan)

RamanandTewari (Canada)

K. Thyagarajan (India)

Peter Tsang (HongKong)

Andrew Weiner (USA)

JoewonoWidjaja (Thailand)

Tomasz R. Wolinski (Poland)

James C. Wyant(USA)

KiyotoshiYasumoto (Japan)

ToyohikoYatagai (Japan)

Maria J. Yzuel ( Spain)

ZeevZalevsky (Israel)

MouradZghal (Tunisia)

Xiaaguang Zhang (PR China)

Technical Program Committee

Arti Agrawal, Univ.Techn. Sydney (Australia)

Lalita Agrawal, LATEC, Delhi

P.T. Ajithkumar, Light Logics

Somnath Bandopadhyay, CSIR-CGCRI

Nagaraju Bezawada, Sterlite Technologies

Shyamal Bhadra, IACS Kolkata

Shivakiran Bhaktha B.N, IIT Kharagpur

Anuj Bhatnagar, SAMEER, Mumbai

Arnab Bhattacharya, TIFR Mumbai

Shanti Bhattacharya, IIT Madras

Debjani Bhattacharya, OFS-Fitel, Hyderabad

Prem Bisht, IIT Madras

Abhijit Biswas, Univ. Calcutta

Wilfried Blanc Univ. Côte d'Azur(France)

Basant Boruah, IIT Guwahati

Devi Chadha, IIT Delhi

Arup Lal Chakraborty, IIT Gandhinagar

Rajib Chakraborty, Univ. Calcutta

Chan Hau Ping Andy, City Univ. (Hong Kong)

Vinod Chandra, IIT Delhi

Amol Chaudhary, Univ. Sydney(Australia)

Yidong Chong, NTU (Singapore)

Bijoy Krishna Das, IIT Madras

Ritwick Das, NISER Bhubhneswar

Sonali Dasgupta, LightCue, Bangalore

P.K. Datta, IIT Kharagpur

Surajit Dhara, Univ. Hyderabad

Anuj Dhawan, , IIT Delhi

Abhishek Dixit, IIT Delhi

Nimish Dixit, IRDE Dehradun

Satish K. Dubey, IIT Delhi

A.R. Ganesan, IIT Madras

Tarun Kumar Gangopadhyay, CSIR-CGCRI Kolkata

D.P. Ghai, LASTEC Delhi

Amitava Ghosh, IRDE Dehradun

Nirmalya Ghosh, IISER Kolkata

Saikat Ghosh, IIT Kanpur

Somnath Ghosh, IIT Jodhpur

Joyee Ghosh, IIT Delhi

Sanket Goel, BITS Pilani, Hyderabad

Debabrata Goswami, IIT Kanpur

B.D. Gupta, IIT Delhi

P.K. Gupta, IIT Delhi

Shilpi Gupta, IIT Kanpur

V.K. Jain, IIT Delhi

V. Janyani, NIT Jaipur

J. Jayashankar, Tirupathi Univ.

Anand Kumar Jha, IIT Kanpur

Rajan Jha, IIT Bhubaneswar

Wei Jin, Poly. U. (Hong Kong)

Joseph John, IIT Bombay

Renu John, IIT Hyderabad

Joby Joseph, IIT Delhi

H.C. Kandpal, Fiem Industries, Sonipat

Bhaskar Kanseri, IIT Delhi

Subrat Kar, IIT Delhi

Ashok Kaul, Dehradun

Gufran S. Khan, IIT Delhi

Alika Khare, IIT Guwahati

Kedar Khare, IIT Delhi

Sanjay Kher, RRCAT Indore

Sunil K. Khijwania, IIT Guwahati

M. Krishnamoorthy TIFR, Hyderabad

Gagan Kumar, IIT Guwahati

Naveen Kumar, IIIT Kanchipuram

Rajesh Kumar, IIT Roorkee

Arun Kumar, IIT Delhi

Sunil Kumar, IIT Delhi

Yogesh Kumar, LATEC, Delhi

Tapanendu Kundu, IIT Bombay

Sudipto Maiti, TIFR Mumbai

Purnima Malhotra, LATEC, Delhi

Deepak Mathur, TIFR Mumbai

Ranjana Mehrotra, NPL, New Delhi

D.S. Mehta, IIT Delhi

Arvind Mishra, Sterlite Technologies

Sanjay K. Mishra, IRDE, Dehradun

Sameer K. Mondal, CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh

S. Mujumdar, TIFR Mumbai

Rajesh Nair, IIT Ropar

Om Prakash Naraniya, IRDE, Dehradun

C.S. Narayanmurthy, IIST Thiruvananthapuram

M. Kailash Nath, CUSAT, Kochi

A.K. Nirala, IIT-ISM, Dhanbad

Naveen Nishchal, IIT Patna

Mrinmoy Pal, CSIR- CGCRI Kolkata

Parama Pal, TCS Innovation Labs, Bangalore

Parthasarathi Palai, Tejas Networks, Bangalore

P.K. Panigrahi, IISER Kolkata

Anirban Pathak, JIT Noida

Mukul C. Paul, CSIR- CGCRI Kolkata

G.V. Pavan Kumar, IISER Pune

Pavel Peterka, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague (Czech Rep)

K. Porsezian, Univ.Pondicherry

Anil Prabhakar, IIT Madras

S. Prabhu, TIFR Mumbai

Asima Pradhan, IIT Kanpur

G.V. Prakash, IIT Delhi

Vishnu Priye, IIT-ISM Dhanbad

Sai Santosh Kumar Raavi, IIT Hyderabad

Hema Ramachandran, RRI Bangalore

K. Divakar Rao BARC, Mumbai

Vipul Rastogi, IIT Roorkee

Ayan Ray, Bennett Univ, G. Noida

A.K. Razdan, LATEC, Delhi

M.N. Reddy, LATEC, Delhi

Sukhdev Roy, DEI, Dyalbagh, Agra

Partha Roy Chaudhuri, IIT Kharagpur

Dibakar Roychowdhury, MEC Hyderabad

P.P. Sahu, Univ.Tejpur

Somenath Sarkar, Univ. Calcutta

Amarendra K Sarma, IIT Guwahati

Amartya Sengupta, IIT Delhi

P. Senthikumaran, IIT Delhi

Chandra Shakher, IIT Delhi

Anuj K Sharma, NIT Delhi

Ashwini Kumar Sharma, IIT Guwahati

Anurag Sharma, IIT Delhi

M.R. Shenoy, IIT Delhi

Manmohan S. Shishodia, GB Univ, Noida

A.K. Shukla, IIT Delhi

B.P. Singh, IIT Bombay

K.P. Singh, IISER Mohali

Mandeep Singh, IISER Mohali

Manpreet Singh, TBRL Chandigarh

R.P. Singh, PRL Ahmedabad

Rakesh K Singh, IIT BHU

Y.N. Singh, IIT Kanpur

Aloka Sinha, IIT Delhi

R.K. Soni, IIT Delhi

T. Srinivas, IISc Bangalore

Balaji Srinivasan, IIT Madras

Anand Srivastava, IIIT Delhi

Tong Sun, City Univ. London, UK

Mahesh Swamy, RRCAT Indore

Alexej Sysoliatin, Russian Academy of Science (Russia)

Umesh Tiwari, CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh Saurabh Mani Tripathi, IIT Kanpur

D. Udupa, BARC, Mumbai

G. Umesh, NIT Surathkal

G. Unnikrishnan, DIAT, Pune

B.N. Upadhyay, RRCAT Indore

Shailendra K. Varshney, IIT Kharagpur

R.K. Varshney, IIT Delhi

N.S. Vasan, IRDE, Dehradun

Vivek Venkataraman, IIT Delhi

DeepaVenkitesh, IIT Madras

AchantaVenugopal, TIFR, Mumbai

Soma Venugopal, Univ. Hyderabad

R. Vijaya, IIT Kanpur

C. Vijayan, IIT Madras

Nirmal Viswanathan, Univ. Hyderabad

Harsh VardhanWanare, IIT Kanpur

Sub Committee Convenors & Members

A.K. Shukla

Ajit Kumar

Aloka Sinha

Amartya Sengupta

Arun Kumar

B.D. Gupta

Bhaskar Kanseri

D.S. Mehta

E.K. Sharma

G.V. Prakash

Joby Joseph

Joyee Ghosh

Kedar Khare

M.R. Shenoy

Neeraj Khare

P.K. Gupta

P.Senthilkumaran

R.K. Soni

Sunil Kumar

Vivek Venkataraman